Tuesday, 6 March 2012

Award Tags

This was going to go up tomorrow but the guest post wasn't ready after all. Just a quick point, if you ever do want to do a guest post just drop me an email.

I was tagged (twice), again  and I also got another award I haven't gotten before. So look forward to inanity and pretty pictures as I answer questions and flash things at you that aren't my penis.

So, first off, the award.
Look at how shiny it is
A  little bit ago Bersercules got one, and said that even though he didn't pass it on to me, I was one of the blogs he enjoys. He gave it to some really creative people though so I didn't mind so much. Luckily for him, and for me I guess, Terra Shield got one too, and she decided to give it to me (to the best of my knowledge Terra Shield is a female, if not, then eh, I've been called a girl a lot, it's no big deal). It calls for ten random facts and of course for me to pass it on. We'll see about passing it on but I can handle the ten facts at least. I think.

1. I recently bought the first and third book in the Hunger Games series. The store I was at wasn't stocking the second for some reason. I asked on Twitter what the second one was but no one gave me an answer.

2. I have three broken laptops and I have no idea why I'm keeping them. I've salvaged the hard drives from two of them, and I'm not sure about the third. I also took the RAM out of one and put it in another.

3. I lost two inches off my waist. When I was being measured up last week for my wedding suit, it turned out I had lost two inches. Despite not losing much in the way of physical weight. I think I need to stay off the scales for a while. Though that was last week, I've probably put it back on by now.

4. I have two TV's in my room. One is the one I actually use and the other is my old one that's just sitting on top of my drawers because it has nowhere else to go.

5. I still don't have a bedroom door.

6. l'm not actually that fond of my own voice. I know you guys seem to love it, but I would like some more clarity to it. However I know if I try I can speak clearly.

7. I have a deep singing voice. I think I do anyway. I just think my natural voice to sing with is a lot deeper than my "normal" voice. I can sing "normally" but it sounds much better to me when I deepen my voice.

8. I don't get drunk. Jessica can say I've gotten drunk, and so can my family, but I've never hit that point when I really feel like I'm drunk. I can and do however say "I'm drunk" to do things that I wouldn't normally do.

9. I never stop thinking. I can overthink even the tiniest detail and wonder just what people meant for a while, or why they did something.

10. My favourite colours are purple and black, and I once had purple hair extensions put in for a laugh at work.

Do I really have to pass it on? To six people no less. Dammit. Let's see here...I want to stick to creative people too...

Anne of Anne's Attic - She posts some really great artwork she's made herself and has recently gotten into painting miniatures at long last.

The Angry Lurker of...well, The Angry Lurker, who also paints miniatures and does a pretty damn good job of it.

KbbuddingWriter of The World, The Way I See It, who even though he dropped out of a story part way through, is quite creative.

Generally Disgruntled of A General Malcontent whose work is sadly stopping him from being creative. He is a hell of a writer though.

Mynx of Lizard Happy. An amazing artist, and a good person. Even though Blogger forced her to move to Wordpress she never forgot about us and always comes back.

one more left...come on I can do this...

I have it!

Shockgrubz of Randoom Blog. That's doom with two o's. He has posted some utterly insane stories, and he recently joined the podcasting bandwagon with his amazingly manly voice. He even gave me a shoutout but that has nothing to do with this.

Oh look at me go, I actually managed to pass an award on. Woooooooo.

Okay now to handle the tag. It was by Mai Yang, also known as Flora The Most Awesome Goddess I know I've been tagged a lot, but hey, it's questions. We all know how much I love those. Ha, so anyway, I already gave some facts out and I already passed on the award so I'm not going to tag others. Instead I'll just answer her questions.


Why do think you're tagged in this game?
Because you couldn't think of anyone else? Who wants to know more about me? Besides me of course.

What is your ideal girl/guy?
To be honest I'm not sure. In the words of our Lord Darren Hayes, I thought I'd found the one a million times. Basically though I want someone who wants me. I would of course like someone who has similar interests.

What turns you off (girl/guy)?
I'm not sure it's possible to turn me off but what I least like to see in a person is hypocrisy and manipulation. Which makes me a hypocrite actually. I just hate to be used. I'm too nice and it happens to me a lot. I'm not sure if it's a good thing or a bad that I'm so generous given how much I've been used. I think opinion would differ on that.

Do you believe in love and marriage?
Yes but I'm not sure I'll ever have it. I'm not sure I'm actually capable of feeling love. Or of someone being able to put up with me long enough to want to marry me.

What would you do if you only have 24hours left in your life?
Well if I was going to die in 24 hours then I don't know, I'd probably try and hang out with Jessie but I'd leave before the end. I don't want her to see me die. Plus, you know I want to die alone. If the world was going to end in 24 hours I'd be busy ending the world.

If you're to travel somewhere, name 3 persons you wanna bring along with and where?
I'd take Jessie, her girlfriend, and some random hooker for me up to anywhere I can see the Northern Lights. There are too many places I would love to go, but the Northern Lights is something I would most definitely love to see first hand.

When was your first kiss and who?
Not counting a part of my past I will never talk about my first kiss was when I was 17 and it was Luci. I probably shouldn't have said that first bit but when you ask me a question I'm honest. That wasn't my actual first kiss, but no, it's something I will never ever ever EVER go in to.

What do you hate the most in a person?
Dammit I answered that earlier. I could think of something else I guess. Hate is a strong word too. I don't like people who bring others down to make them feel good about themselves, and the thing I absolutely hate most is having my emotions played with. That can kind of come under being used though, which was mentioned earlier.

Who do you look up to the most?
Jessica. That's Jessie btw if you can't work it out. I'm striving to call her Jessica now. Anyway, she's had it really rough in life, way worse than I did, but she's also ended up so much better than I did. She's gone to college, and next year is even going to university. I admire her strength and courage and her ability to pick herself back up.
How do you see yourself 5 years from now?
Doing your wife. Seriously though, I don't really know. Who I am, what I want, and what I do seems to change all the time. Five years ago I thought by this time I would be in university. I can say I'd like to be a lean, mean, writing machine though. I still also aspire to go into psychiatry. At the least I can say that in five years time, I would like to be more stable, mentally, physically, and financially. I would like to have more direction in life too, and know more what the Hell I actually want.

If you have something to say to the tagger (that is me), what would it be? :D
Will you marry me? Well what I would actually say is good luck with that boy if you go for it. Or already went for it. I'd also like to echo Timothy's sentiments that you're beautiful, inside as well as outside. So, like I said, it's that guys loss if he doesn't like you.

Now I was also tagged by Mynx. Kind of. Sort of. Well what happened is that Mynx was tagged herself, and asked the questions like you do, and then said that I like to do this kind of thing and that anyone else could do it. So, technically I was tagged. All my fault for admitting I like to answer questions. 'Tis true though. Sometimes I don't know something about myself until some asks me about it. So anyway, I'm just going answer her questions, and do a bad job of it since so many of them pertain to Australia. Which  I know very little about. So please forgive me oh wise and powerful Mynx!

Why are there so many songs about Rainbows?
Are there that many? I never really noticed. The only song I really know that's about rainbows is the nursery rhyme that apparently gets the colours wrong. I much prefer songs about how life and love is an endless stream of misery that is only ended by the knife. Or a tall building.*

If you could come down under, where is the first place you would go?
At first I didn't have an answer, but now I do because I've been talking about him. I would like to go to Darren Hayes' old house in Australia. Then I would stay there until I found his current house.

Which way does the water go down your drain – clockwise or anticlockwise?
I've never really looked but I think according to The Simpson's it's clockwise. I'm in the Northern hemisphere at least. You won't find me down in Rand McNally. I hear there that people wear shoes on their hands and hamburgers eat people anyway.

Would you eat a pie floater? 
I have no idea what that is. /Google. That actually looks quite god. I would try one.

When was the last time you tried something new?
This depends on what you mean by "new." If you mean doing something for the first time then it would be very recently when I read a Daredevil graphic novel for the first time. If you mean something of actual substance then it's probably when I started my driving lessons. Like I said, it depends on what you mean by "new".

Scrunch or fold?
I like folding things, it makes them fit better and look neater but I have no idea if that's anything to do with the question.

What is the scariest activity you can think of and would you do it?
Probably sky diving or cliff diving. Would I ever do it? Not bloody likely.

What is the first Australian slang word you think of and when would you use it?
It's probably got to be "Crikey!" and I'm not sure if that word is actually Aussie in origin. I don't know any Aussie words really. I'd be likely to use "crikey" if something caused me to shit myself. Such as if I spotted an alligator I had to wrestle.

"Ego is not a dirty word” what do you think?   (Classic Aussie music reference)
Ego isn't a dirty word at all. There is such a thing as a healthy ego. There is a point when it becomes annoying but for the most part ego itself, and pride in yourself, can be a very good thing. As with everything, it's good in moderation. Some people think I could do with a healthier ego. Or just one that isn't flat lining. By some people I mean nearly everyone who knows me.

What is your all time favourite Australian movie
I don't think I know any other than the obvious of Crocodile Dundee. It's been years since I've watched those films so I don't even remember if I like them. Or if I've ever really seen them. If someone names some famous Aussie films I'll happily tell you if I like them.

Who would you go gay/straight for?
Well being bi I don't have to go gay or straight for anyone. Though no one says no to Hugh Jackman when he's dressed as Wolverine. No matter which outfit it is.

And that's that folks. Hmmm, that seems to be a definite enough ending really. Enjoy!

*not strictly true. One thing that amused me and Jessie in school was how everyone thought we were gothic emos who were rocking out to heavy metal when we were knee deep in Darren Hayes and Savage Garden. Though we did also listen to some metal. We really betrayed our image though.

Last but not least, I was handed a Liebster blog award by Gina Gao of Modern World, so a thank you to her too.

I'm done now, srsly.

EDIT: Wasn't quite done, fixed a typo.

63 comments:

  1. Thanks for that, good questions, answers and you seem to be a hoarder.....

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I am quite the hoarder really.

      Delete
  2. 3 laptops! I don't know what I'll do with my lappy when it finally dies. Maybe i'll keep it too, until I an find a proper place (one that doesn't hurt the environment too much) to dispose it.

    Btw, Terra Shield is a girl. LOL.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I thought as much :) I can throw mine out when I destroy the hard drives lol.

      Delete
  3. I have a hard time throwing out broken computers as well. BTW...very interested by your perfect guy/girl.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats to you and all of the other winners! Funny I also have a few broken laptop sitting around haha.

    ReplyDelete
  5. congrats on the awards :) I'm actually currently reading The Hunger Games! black and purple love those colors! absolutely love em. I don't think anyone is fond of their voice but I like yours :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. 2 inches is quite a lot isn't it? Good going, keep on doing what you're doing!
    Also you now need to record you singing. Just do it. Nup- no protesting, just do it. (Also, do a vlog man. Make it happen.)
    Overthinking is one of my problems too, ocassionaly. Tried your hand at meditating yet?

    I'm currently 17. Shit, only got ~5 months left to get shit done by your standards. ;D

    You should totally go sky-diving or something sometime. Those are really awesome things to do. Hell, driving a car has a higher crash-rate than sky-dive-accidents. Oh wait I'm not helping am I. ):

    And fuck you didn't tag me. ):

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I don't know if it's a lot but it's a good start :)

      It's my party and I can protest if I want to. I can record the deep voice in a podcast but no vlogs, and no singing.

      I've tried to meditate before but I actually think so much I can't even meditate. It's true, I really did try but it was to no avail. Plus isn't meditation supposed to help focus your thoughts, not silence them? Though they do say you have to "empty your mind" to do it. Hell I'm overthinking right here, right now. Oyyyy.

      I don't like tagging anyone, it was hell to choose just six people. If there was more places you would have been chosen too.

      Delete
  7. Hunger Games 2: Catching Fire

    I hoard pens... and notebooks.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Congrats on your awards :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Well done!! I laughed so hard at your answer to what will you be doing in five years time!! I'm so immature!x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. We all need a bit of immaturity.

      Delete
  10. Congrats on the award :)

    re: first kiss - When you say NEVER EVER, does that mean there's a possibility?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's never going to happen. I'm not about to tell the internet that.

      Delete
    2. never as in maybe one day?

      Delete
    3. Never as in never ever ever never.

      Delete
  11. 26 days till wrestlemania!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  12. congrats to all the winers

    ReplyDelete
  13. Thanks for passing that along, Mark. I'll be away from a pc for quite some time, but when I get back I'll post on the award and try to set up a time and place for your interview. I think I'd like to splice voices, as we both podcast stuff sometimes. It's gotta be easier than trying to format huge piles of text(that didn't turn out exactly how I planned.) As always, your answers are very honest and insightful. Have a better day!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey I'm pretty sure you can record a Skype call, but don't quote me on that. If not there are bound to be other ways to do it. It would be awesome and I really would love to do it. Until then I'll have to get by without my daily dose of DOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOMMMMMMMMMMMMM

      Delete
    2. Hahaa, taking the usual four-letter word and changing it into one-hundred fifty nine always makes me smile. Thanks for that, and I'll contact you soon when I'm back from wilderness travels.

      Delete
  14. I read through this and was all, "I'M GONNA TELL HIM WHAT THE SECOND BOOK IS," but someone beat me to it. I am now useless.

    Also, look at how popular you are! People like you. They really like you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha you aren't useless, you were the backup :) Don't make me accept people like me :P

      Delete
  15. Awww, I love the summer time and it's true we can all use a zen moment. Congratulations on the award! xxx

    ReplyDelete
  16. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Disregard that. But, I have to ask: You do not have a bedroom door? How do you masturbate in peace? Must not be fun.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm not really about to go into that.

      Delete
    2. Oh shit. i got tagged? I didn't even notice the first time around.

      Delete
  18. Congrats for the awards! You deserved it!

    ReplyDelete
  19. Ouch three broken laptops. That wouldn't be fun at all.

    ReplyDelete
  20. You are getting married. So inches off the waist is always good news. Heh. And broken laptops. You sound like my brother, mixing and matching hard drives. :-) And so many awards, you must be popular..! Congrats. :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oooh Jebus no I'm not getting married :) My sister is, I'm going to be an usher.

      Delete
  21. I know what you mean with the overthinking!!! I'm always just mulling things over and it won't stop! I enjoy it, but it makes it hard to concentrate sometimes.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I've learnt to think on more than one thing at once.

      Delete
  22. Congrats - and you've picked some great blogs...I'd love to see the northern lights as well. I tried to convince the wife that the perfect honeymoon would be an Arctic cruise...but she insisted on sun and beaches.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think I would have called the wedding off at that point.

      Delete
  23. 3. Get fit, not thin. But if that was 2 inches of gut, then good.

    6. I thought that was just your mic's fault, but yeah, you might be right.

    8. I can't endorse this. Don't do that. It's a pussy move, man.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. 3. I'm trying for both, but it was 2 inches of gut.

      6. I imagine it's a bit of both. I have a permanent cold so my voice is always muffled.

      8. It might be a pussy move but at least I'm still doing things while I have rationality. To me that kind of means something.

      Delete
  24. Wow, I wish I had some awards. My blog is too plain I guess.

    Ah well, I get enough excitement and drama just from reading other people's blogs.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think my blog isn't that deserving too but other people seem to disagree.

      Delete
  25. Congrats on your awards and tags. I've been tagged way too many times, I've kind of given up on trying to answer all of them. :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you can find them all then just do what I did and record it.

      Delete
  26. My first kiss was when I was three years of age, and feel free to have sex with my wife whenever you want.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well if you went gay and got a wife then I don't think she'd want to have sex, being gay and all.

      Delete
  27. haha..everyone's bothered with your first kiss Mark, well, that includes me, of course. haha!

    I thought I'd wait until friday for this. hehe! thanks for taking the time answering this questions with humor and honesty.

    Congrats on the award too!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well someone dropped out so I could move this to earlier :) I'm glad you like this, I had fun so feel free to do it again.

      Delete
  28. I've seen films with Australian actors, but I'm not sure if I've ever seen an Australian film...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well if we're counting that then anything with Hugh Jackman in it.

      Delete
  29. You totally rocked the questions Mark, you are just awesome. Thank you for having fun with me and thankyou for the blog award.
    I will post about it soon.
    As for folding or scrunching, it is a loo paper reference.

    Again, you are wonderful. Thankyou

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. People scrunch their toilet paper? What is this I don't even? I had fun doing it so it's fine :)

      Delete
  30. Congratulations on your award!!!! XD

    Wow, good for you, you lost a few inches off your waist. And you don't get drunk? Cool! I get drunk easily.. 3 bottles of beer, max.. that's it. i know.. it sucks.

    I remember my very first kiss... though it wasn't a fairytale kiss with butterflies and fireworks. Such a disappointment. :P

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. We're getting you some beer :P Disappointment is what you get for expecting so much :P

      Delete
  31. You don't have a bedroom door? How do you masterbate?

    And random hocker? Sweet! Just make sure the hocker seems nice and not one thats just gonna rip you off!

    And about the waist thing. When you loose weight through working out (which I think you said you've been doing) you gain muscle as you loose fat. Muslce weights more then fat! So if you loose ten pounds (not money the north american weight messurement!... its like stones but smaller incroments!) you may have lost 20 pounds of fat and gained ten pounds of muscle! (which will seem like less muscle then fat cause putting on little muscle adds lots of weight!) So best to measure your size then worry about weight!

    Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  32. oh and congrats on the awards.

    ReplyDelete

Don't forget to subscribe to comments so you know if I say something back. If you want that is.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...