Tuesday, 16 August 2011

The Matrix Has You

I watched all 3 Matrix movies over the past 3 days, I don't really have the attention span to watch more than one movie, especially from the same series, in a day. Anyway, I know these movies are old, but hey, I just re-watched them, so I'm talking about them now. I share the same thoughts that most people seem to when it comes to these movies. Matrix 1 = awesome, Matrix 2 = good, but not as good, Matrix 3 = WHY? WHY WOULD YOU DO THAT?!?". Alright, it wasn't THAT bad, but hey, it was the third one, and I wasn't paying a great deal of attention.

I'll try and talk a bit about the franchise as a whole, as well as the movies if I can, but for now, it is movie time. These movies are most well known for really changing the way special effects work, and they either created, or at least pioneered "Bullet time". While this is a pretty cool effect, it can get kind of annoying sometimes when things are slowed down just so the guys that did it can get off to it, or things are slowed down too much. Like in the second movie, which starts with a very slow motion bit with Trinity jumping out a building and laying some shots into an agent, later on in the movie, this scene happens again (the first time was Neo seeing what could happen) but the slowdown is exactly the same, everything is, and I just find myself thinking "Yeah, we've seen that, this movie is over 2 hours as it is, maybe you shouldn't deliberately extend it, kay?". I can understand wanting some slow motion, there was a lot of action, and it would be a bit tricky to keep up with it at full speed, but that was too slow.

These movies are very good still though, especially the effects, which I just spent a good half paragraph bashing, but they do look good, and the Wachowski brothers, the creators, are some of the few people to realize that good effects does NOT equal good movie, it has a pretty good script, and a pretty good story behind it as well as cool effects. The slow motion really does come into it's own during fight scenes as well, and for a movie that contains a whole lot of guns, there's still probably more hand to hand fighting. The fight scenes are absolutely amazing. Especially the final fight between Neo and Smith. But try as I might, I still can't understand the ending. I even read about it, about what happened, and I still go "WTF? Nahh".

Either way, still good movies. Another downside of them though is Keanu Reeves. These are the movies that really defined him as an actor, I seriously cannot state another movie that Keanu was in, but they defined him as an alright actor, but not the best there. I think the guy who played Morpheus did much better. I loved the speeches he gave and just all the cool stuff he came out with. Whereas Keanu tended to speak in a monotonous voice and his face barely moved. I call this Star Wars Syndrome, everyone remembers the stunning performances of Harrison Ford, and he got much better jobs, than the main actor, Mark Hamill, who was at least pretty cool, plus he does excellent voice over work. There was actually a kid at my school who looked just like Keanu Reeves, he even had the jacket, we did actually call him Neo. Even though he'd have left school by now, I hope the nickname stuck lol.

They also spawned some pretty good vidya games. I loved Enter The Matrix, which was essentially telling the story of the Matrix through two of the lesser characters, although I guess you could call Naiobe a main character after her work in 3. Either way, it was a good game. Path of Neo was pretty good too, but not as good as it could have been. I also sadly never got to play The Matrix Online. I think I didn't learn about it until after it was closed. Shit sucks

Anyway, to summarize, the Matrix has you, and damn it's good.

Also let's not forget Animatrix, which, again, is something I've seen very little of.

16 comments:

  1. lol, the third one is always the worst. Just look at what they did to The Godfather.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yeah, bullet time, if it wasn't for the matrix then we wouldn't have this at all, but i got to watch the movie back when i was doing religion and we had to draw points as to how it parallels jesus and his resurrection, if you think about it, both neo and jesus are the savoirs of the human race, both die, and both are resurrected with supernatural powers.

    ReplyDelete
  3. @SilkThat kind of sounds like when we had to point out all the sex in Psycho. IE, meaningless and reading too much into things. Jesus had his megapowers before dying, and didn't seem to actually do much after being resurrected. Neo might have been the saviour of the human race, but he's hardly been the first guy in a movie to do it, that doesn't make him Jesus. Although there was a point in the third movie where people were treating him like Jesus/God, so I will concede that point.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Interesting post!
    I personally like Matrix!

    ReplyDelete
  5. The last two films in terms of writing were pretty shit. I prefer watching the Animatrix to watching them.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Yeah morpheus was good and so was the chicks outfit. Wow!

    ReplyDelete
  7. The second and third ones were just terrible. Thats all there was to it. I liked the idea of Vampires/Werewolves/Other folklore being viruses in the Matrix, but they never went anywhere with it

    ReplyDelete
  8. Man, Matrix III is a piece of crap. lol

    ReplyDelete
  9. its bad that somehow the third movie is the worst because the fighting at the end is really epic. But overall these are some really great movies :D

    ReplyDelete
  10. didnt the last one come out in 3d on bluray

    ReplyDelete
  11. I got tired of all the comedies spoofing the bullet time thing. Got old quick.

    ReplyDelete
  12. I've heard so much about the movies but I've never got around to watching it. Thanks for the review.

    ReplyDelete
  13. I really liked the first two, but felt the third movie was weak, pandering, and un-needed.

    The Animatrix was awesome though

    ReplyDelete
  14. These are good movies, have to rewatch them now.

    ReplyDelete
  15. The third didn't answer as many questions as I hoped it would. Enter the Matrix was a fun game though, and Animatrix is just awesome.

    ReplyDelete

Don't forget to subscribe to comments so you know if I say something back. If you want that is.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...