Monday, 20 June 2011

In West Philadelphia born and raised, on the playground is where I spent most of my days...

That's right folks, I'm going to talk about The Fresh Prince of Bel Air, just a day after talking about Kenan and Kel. I wonder what's next, Super Nintendo's and Mega Drives? Well that might not be so bad, but I do have a huge rant about games coming up later this week, look forward to it, it's long and full of rage, sounds great already don't it? Or possibly Home Improvement...which I'll probably do if I can think up enough to say about it.

Back to Bel Air, I hadn't really thought about writing about this, and certainly not so soon after already blogging. I get sad when I don't get many views when I don't update, but hey, I'm not updating, I shouldn't be getting all that many views. Cripes I went off topic again, to try and get back on it one more time, I was trying to avoid going to sleep as usual, when I came across an article that said that Tatyana M. Ali, the girl who played the delightful at first, angsty at the end, Ashley, had said that the cast, including Will, had talked about a reunion.

MSN, the people who wrote the report of this, seemed quite happy about a reunion, and while I loved Fresh Prince, even if it did take me quite some time to watch it, I didn't get around to watching all of it until someone got me the first season on DVD as a present a few years back, I think it's just been too long to have a reunion. Then again there was a pretty good Allo Allo reunion wayyyyyyyyyyy after the show was done. It still just wouldn't feel all that right though.

I do feel like writing about Fresh Prince now that I have my views on a reunion out the way. It was seriously fun, even if it was sometimes seriously serious. It was able to have heart breaking moments that you still loved, even though it was meant to be a comedy show, because it just felt right, it belonged, and if it didn't take itself seriously, you'd probably just stop liking it. Which is exactly what happened in the shows fourth season and beyond.

During the third season, Vivian, Will's aunt, falls pregnant, and the actress that played her was replaced, because well it was actually the actress that was pregnant lol, and I think that was a breach of her contract or something, but she was falling out with Will anyway. The real Will...see this is why it's confusing as well as simple to give your character the same name as you. The fourth series and beyond was like an entirely seperate show. They still had serious moments sure, if anything, it got even more serious, but that wasn't the only problem, it also got more comically weird. There was unfunny comedy where there should have been none in the first place. It was still a good show, and I still watched all of it, but sometimes it felt like a chore. I wonder how long the show would have lasted if they had kept the original Vivian, the original style, and there had been no Nicky, but who knows, maybe it would have lasted less.

Fresh Prince is always a lot of fun though, who doesn't remember Jazzy Jeff getting thrown out the house all the time, his poor unrequited love of Hilary (she doesn't know what she's turning away), Carlton's amazingly amazing dance (I don't care what people say, that dance was great), and of course, Geoffrey. If I get rich enough to have a butler, damn I want one as kick ass as him. It's probably weird that another moment that sticks in my head is when Carlton and Will find themselves performing a strip tease, and their dancing competition.

Fresh Prince had a lot of good moments, even after it started going, in my opinion at least, a bit downhill. It's made me laugh, made me want to cry, and Carlton makes me want to dance. Even people who were good at dancing would throw it all away to do the Carlton dance, but no one could do it like him, because his secret was that he was an amazing dancer.

In short, Fresh Prince = good, a reunion = doesn't seem like such a good idea.

2 comments:

  1. Best article yet hombre' :D Loved it! I agree with everything you said, too many sit-coms go down hill after the third or forth season, was gonna do a full blog about this :( I call it the "Married With Children Syndrome" a show that starts off with the right balance of heart, soul and comedy gets increasingly stupid because the main thing about it that resonates with the audience is the humour. So they push it, and push it, until all thats left is a bad parody of the people you loved. And yes, Carlton can dance, was amazed when I first saw him do the Michael Jackson on Soul Train, or where he becomes a stripper :D YAY

    ReplyDelete
  2. Best article yet hombre' :D Loved it! I agree with everything you said, too many sit-coms go down hill after the third or forth season, was gonna do a full blog about this :( I call it the "Married With Children Syndrome" a show that starts off with the right balance of heart, soul and comedy gets increasingly stupid because the main thing about it that resonates with the audience is the humour. So they push it, and push it, until all thats left is a bad parody of the people you loved. And yes, Carlton can dance, was amazed when I first saw him do the Michael Jackson on Soul Train, or where he becomes a stripper :D YAY

    ReplyDelete

Don't forget to subscribe to comments so you know if I say something back. If you want that is.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...